The centre organized 34 workshops in six Arab Countries namely Jordan, Lebanon and Eygpt, Bahraien, Tunisia Morocco . In order to meet the immediate needs expressed in questionnaires, the workshops were planned to cover a variety of subjects such as: body movement, voice training, acting, play writing, theatre criticism, sound and lighting design. It also supported a workshop on music education and helped in the administration of claymation and cartoon animation workshops.

The workshop conductors are experts in their corresponding fields. They relate to different professional backgrounds and come from various parts of the world specifically the USA, Sweden, UK, Syria, Jordan , Lebanon, Palestine and Tunisia. Equally, the hundred 356 young Arab theatre people who received training on the program, come from divergent cultural and artistic traditions as well as academic disciplines; they live in diverse Arab countries mainly Jordan, Egypt, Sudan, Morocco, Bahrain, Yemen, Syria, Tunisia , United Arab Emirates, Palestine, and Lebanon. Ultimately, the program served almost an equal number of men and women of different levels of experience and ability.

Workshops acheived:

1-Body movement
Conductor: Marianne Horaibi - USA
Al Madina Theater- Lebanon 26/3/2000

2- Body movement
Conductor:Marianne Horaibi - USA
7th round of the Amman International
Theater Festival-Jordan 28/3/2000

3-Voice training method
Conductor:Orlanda Cook - UK
7th round of the Amman International
Theater Festival-Jordan 29/3/2000

4- Acting
Conductor:Ezzedein Qannoun - Tunisia
7th round of the Amman International
Theater Festival-Jordan 30/3/2000

5- Theater Writing
Conductor: Lena Fridell - Sweden
7th round of the Amman International
Theater Festival-Jordan 3/4/2000

6- Stage sound
Conductor:Charkie Schaloska- Sweden
Gert - Ove Waagstam- Sweden
7th round of the Amman International
Theater Festival-Jordan 5/4/2000

7- New methods in teaching music
Conductor:Nancy Evans - UK
Arab Center for Folklore- Lebanon 3/5/2000

8- Voice training method
Conductor: Orlanda Cook - UK
American University - Lebanon 6/11/2000

9- Satge lighting
Conductor:Gert - Ove Waagstam- Sweden
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 7/11/2000

10 - Theater Critic
Conductor: Dr. Hannan K. Hassan - Syria
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 9/11/2000

11 - Shadow play
Conductor:
Dr. Huda Issa - Egypt
Dr. Mona Kino - Lebanon
Al- Jesuits Center - El-Minia/Egypt 9/11/2000

12 - Writing for Theater
Conductor: Lena Fridell, Mattias Andersson
& Leo Cullborg - Sweden
8th round of the Amman International Theater Festival-Jordan 5/4/2001

13 - Dramaturgy
Conductor: Dr. Marie Elias - Syria
8th round of the Amman International Theater Festival-Jordan 5/4/2001

14 - Voice & Mask
Conductor: Orlanda Cook - England
May Walter - Sweden
8th round of the Amman International Theater Festival-Jordan 5/4/2001

15 - Stage Lighting
Conductor: Christophe Guillermet - France
8th round of the Amman International Theater Festival-Jordan 7/4/2001

16 -Means for supporting the leadership & management of the Arab Arts Institutions Conductor: Dr. Hala Shukrallah - Egypt
Dr. Ala'a Shukrallah - Egypt
8th round of the Amman International Theater Festival-Jordan 9/4/2001

17 - Voice training method
Conductor: Orlanda Cook - UK
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 16/4/2001

18 - Body movement
Conductor: Marianne Horaibi - USA
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 14/6/2001

19 - Body movement
Conductor: Marianne Horaibi - USA
Culture Department - Bahrain 29/5/2001.

20 - Senography
Conductor: Nader Omran - Jordan
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 26/6/2001.

21 - Body movement
Conductor: Marianne Horaibi - USA
Al - Madina Theater - Lebanon 3/7/2001.

22 - Theater Critic
Conductor: Dr. Hannan K. Hassan- Syria
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 16/7/2001

23 - Stage Management
Conductor: Dr. Mona Kino - Lebanon
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 13/8/2001

24 - Dramaturgy
Conductor: Dr. Hannan K. Hassan
10th round Qerthage International Theater Festival-Tunisia 21/10/2001

25 - Senography
Conductor: Nader Omran - Jordan
High Institute for Theater & Cultural Animation- Rabat /Morocco 29/10/2001.

26- Alternative Theater Spaces
Conductor: Gert - Ova Waagstam (Sweden) and
Tarek Abou Elfetouh (Egypt)
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 26 / 3 / þ2002þ

27- Commedia De/Arte
Conductor: Stefan Ridell (Sweden)
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 28 / 3 /2002

28-Drama - in - Education
Conductor: Wassem Kurdi (Palestine)
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 29 /3 / 2002

29- Stage Makeup
Conductor: Eva Rizell (Sweden)
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 31/ 3 / 2002

30- Methods for Teaching music for children
Conductor: Nancy Evans ( UK )
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 1 / 4 / 2002

31- Cartoon Film making
Conductor: Erling Ericsson ( Sweden )
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 3 / 4 / 2002

32- Dance Meeting: A pedagogy for dance In the Arab world
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 2 / 4 / 2002

33- Play Readings: End product of Theater writing
Conductor: Lena Fridell ,Mattias Andersson & Leo Cullborg
9th round of the Amman International Theater Festival -Jordan 4 / 4 /2002

34- Shadow play
Conductor: Dr. Mona Kino - Lebanon
Al- Jesuits Center - Alex. /Egypt 22/7/2002

35- "How to organize a cultural event"
Conductor: Serene Huleileh and Raed Asfoor- Jordan
Arab Resourse Centre for Popular Arts - Lebanon 4/8/2002


 
z